Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I permanently hide or shrink or relocate the Remote Desktop Title Bar?

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
3,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Windows 7 Professional Version 6.1.  I use Remote Desktop all the time, simply within my own house -- accessing my primary PC from laptop in another part of the house.  RDC works great except I hate the title bar at the top.  I know I can auto-hide it, but even then it keeps popping back up whenever I move the mouse to the top of the screen.  Is there a way to always hide it, or make it much smaller, or move it somewhere else on the screen?  Of course if it's permanently hidden, I need to know another way to switch back out of RDC mode which I usually do by minimizing RDC via that Title Bar.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:alissa9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 35017376
Double click your RDP shortcut.
Click the options button.
On the Display tab, be sure to uncheck the checkbox for "Display the connection bar when in full screen mode".

To enable it again check the same checkbox
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35017383
I do not believe that is possible. You can, however,drag the bar to the left or right side of the screen, to maybe get it to a spot you don't move the mouse to very often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alissa9
ID: 35017950
Thanks to both of you.  I was already aware of CrowaX's idea, and it helps a little.  But I was not aware of BigBadWolf's idea, but that doesn't really achieve what I'm looking for, because operating in full screen mode takes away too many other things, from a productivity standpoint.  Any other ideas guys?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019250
Nope....thats all that MS RDP has, you can look for 3rd party addon RDP session managers that may have what your looking for

Here is a free one from MS
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=4603c621-6de7-4ccb-9f51-d53dc7e48047
0