Solved

Windows seven

Posted on 2011-03-02
22
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 4 gigs of DDR2 Ram installed on my windows seven pc. It shows that it has 4 gigs installed yet only 2.5 usable. Please help?
0
Comment
Question by:jarrod_williams
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 35017167
How are you determining what is usable?

Does your system have an integrated video card?  Some memory may be allocated to that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Adam (CodeTwo Software)
ID: 35017192
Have you installed the newest drivers for your motherboard?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35017208
Do you have 64-bit windows 7?
In XP 32-Bit 3GB is all you see if you have 4GB, expect windows 7 32-bit is the same.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:M3rc74
ID: 35017216
on 32bit windows you only get 3.5GB , deducting memory for VGA card ( sharing memory in BIOS )
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35017229
no it does not.


I have a Gforce8800 graphics card.

It shows this under my computer, properties 4.00 GB (2.50GB usable)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 35017259
I'm certain it's your video card taking sharing RAM.  If you run a DXDIAG, I think you'll see that in the results.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35017335
Its not the graphics card.

I have many different users in my office that do not have any added cards, yet it still shows 2.50GB usable.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Adam (CodeTwo Software)
ID: 35017424
Drivers then?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:M3rc74
ID: 35017601
make sure when you boot the PC that it sees 4096MB installed and 4096MB usable - your motherboard has to have all 4 usable otherwise Windows will not. 2 - try running MSCONFIG - you can hit the Windows Key + R to bring up the Run box - type msconfig and click OK. Click on the Boot tab (2nd from left) - then click "Advanced Options" - make sure "installed memory is unchecked otherwise it may be limiting your total amount windows can "see".
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35017789
@ Kazik0, all the latest drivers are installed.

@M3rc74, I have already tried those solutions and it still gives the same result.

I am using windows 7 Pro.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35018925
So this is happening on more than 1 machine? With a 32-bit os the ram on the video card(s) will be subtracted from the amount of usable ram. If the system also has an integrated video card that has not been disabled it will also subtract from  windows usable memory. What is the bios showing for usable ram?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35019139
Think about this ... Windows 7 32-bit will only allow you 3.25GB - 3.5GB of usable RAM for normal hardware overhead.  Put in a 750MB video card, 32-bit Windows still must manage that device ... 3.25 - .75 = 2.5GB.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35025646
Ok, i have disabled the onboard video card.

STILL, it says 2.50 usable. any other solutions i can try?
Im sure that it is not the Video cards...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35026057
Since there is an onboard card re-enable it and remove the 8800 and see how much is usable then. My bet is that the usable ram increases. I normally run 7 64-bit with 8gb of ram and 2 1gb video cards(sli), awhile back for test purposes i installed 32-bit xp, my system had 1.75Gb of usable ram. 32-bit oses have a 4Gb max memory capacity, that max includes all the memory in the system not just the ram, but the bios memory, cpu cache, video memory, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35026288
Ok, i tried that it is still showing the same, 2.50 usable.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35028430
How are you sure that it is not your video card?  This is a very common place for memory to disappear to.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35034008
I've disabled the onboard video?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35036934
Could be some memory remapping feature in the bios, whats the make and model of the system?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 35037332
It's not your onboard video - onboard video at the most will be reserving 128MB (if that) ... if you're using an nvidia card, chances are the onboard is disabled automatically anyway.  Have you tried taking out your nvidia card and using only the onboard video (looks like you may have, but unsure if you were answering the post that suggested that).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35067208
Wasn't completly accurate
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35070678
Hey Jarrod,
You said it "wasn't completely accurate" (but partially?) ... what did you find out?
0