Solved

Exchange 2010 Relay cluster

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys,

We are running 2 hub servers in our exchange environment for redundancy.  Right now, relaying is allowed through hub1 for systems that need to send out e-mail.

Is there a way to set the system up so that if hub1 goes down, relaying is automatically switched over and handled through hub2?
0
Comment
Question by:Joel Parmer
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 35017532
do you have a send connector to send the mail with?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 35017919
You can use Round Robin or NLB. Below is an article, which explains in details

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/01/04/432069.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35018188
setup the relay connector on both, do a NLB between both and let the applications use the NLB IP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Joel Parmer
ID: 35018339
We have send connectors to our edge servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joel Parmer
ID: 35018354
All mail flows properly.  I just want redundancy for relaying.  Reading through the article amitkulshrestha posted now.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35018497
Hi Jmparmer,

Apart from using MS fault tolerance features, you can also use hardware load balancers. Like F5 Load Balancer.

Below is an article, which explains all scenario for load balancing feature in Exchange 2010

http://www.shudnow.net/2010/03/17/exchange-2010-rtm-high-availability-load-balancing-options/
0