Solved

Cannot change password on Web OWA

Posted on 2011-03-02
14
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I couldn't change the password through Exchange 2007 OWA. THe message is :The password supplied does not meet the minimum security requirement. Please contact technical support for your organization if you need help.

My Window 2003 default domain policy has been set. See attached.

Any advise ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 35017264
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35017278
Nothing attached?

The password doesnt meet the minimum security requirements.

Usually High Security demands a password of Alphanumeric upper and lowercase with a minimum of 8 charachters.  Have you tried changing it to "M1cr0s0ft3xch4ng3" for example

cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 250 total points
ID: 35017290
Now I can see your BMP.  Is there any other policies being applied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 35017332
I have only modified the Default Policy, without adding any addition one...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35017357
Has the policy been applied to the Primary Domain Controller, Exchange and or OWA server.  "Run a Resultant Set Of Policy" on each to see if the policy has been correctly applied

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35017387
Have a look at the solution from LeeDerbyshire:

This is a long shot, but you may have some other, less-obvious, requirement that you have overlooked.  For example, you may have configured the policy so that you can't change the password more than once in 40 days.  I've seen this happen at least twice, and it might apply to you, too.

Reference: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23346547.html#a21477936
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35017423
So the article above suggest that you change the "Minmum password age" to "0" days
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35017446
If that does not work, try installing "Update Rollup 2 for Exchange Server 2007 (KB935490)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 35017539
If I set Minimum password age to 0, it will also set maxium age to 30, but we don't want that.

Update Rollup 2 has been installed.

Any further advise ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35017588
Changing the "Minimum password age" to "0" days will resolve your issue. You could always change the "Maximum password age" to "365".

Any specific reason why you don't want the "Maximum password age" set to "30"? As this is a security risk and best practice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 35017718
Yes, I know that seem like all the users don't like this. Even to change it after a year.... Does it mean there is not solution if I don't set the Minimum password....

Tks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35018400
The only other solution for this issue is the rollup, and you have already installed it. So please try it and let me know if it works.

Cheers,
Hendrik Wiese
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 35023627
I have installed Rollup 2 but not the KB number that you mentioned above. Should I also need to install it, even though I have higher Rollup version ?

Thanks

Exchange-Rollup.bmp
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 250 total points
ID: 35024488
No you should not need to install the additional Rollup. KB948016 should work fine. So please just as a test to see if it resolves your issue change the "Minimum password age" to "0" days and let me know if your users are now able to change their password via OWA.

Just as a TIP: although you set the setting in the policy, if you go to an individual user within AD you can set the password to never expire, which will overwrite the policy.
0