Solved

How to contact information across site collections?

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am new to MOSS and I have a task to create a centralised contact list/database which would contain all company contacts. This list or database must be accessible from all site collections. I know there are 3rd party products out there however this isn’t an option for me, is there any other way to create a list or a database and share contact information across all site collections?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nolan Gustavo
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
ID: 35017348
No ;-)

That was the short answer. Then now the longer answer.

Yes.

You will need to do some development for this however. Is that an option? Out of the box there are no web parts that go across site collections.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
ID: 35017890
hmm..... I thought you might say that (-:

I am not a developer so this isnt an option for me..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 500 total points
ID: 35019231
Data View web part will do this.

you'll need to use Sharepoint Designer.  but you don't need to be a developer in order to configure it.

http://www.lcbridge.nl/vision/2009/dvwp.htm

that article gives a good overview of everything you can do with DVWP.  

the general idea is that you can create your contact list on a site, and then display it in other sites using DVWP.  if you want to get fancy, you can make it a read/write list, so that people can add or edit records.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 35020420
What i understand is that you want it to be available to users to view right, I will assume a link or a search would work for you

User profile configuration and search

User profile
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2011/02/06/sharepoint-2010-user-profile-service-part-4-configure-ups-synchronization-sources.aspx

Now users can search for anyone who exist in that profiles across any site which uses the same search provider

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc560988.aspx 

Let me know if this is not the right assumption and solution you were looking for
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
ID: 35026258
Umm.. no I am looking for a way to share Outlook contacts, these would be external email addresses and phone numbers of contacts which we use for for our business...so not profiles..

zephyr_hex: your suggestion looks interesting I will read up on it and see if I can get this working.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35026292
0