Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router Connection

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am capturing Cisco Router to console right now (with hyper terminal), to find out the reason router lossing connection/power cycling. Is there specific command to find out the Deatiled reason for this? I don't want to use debug all..as it will kill the router
0
Comment
Question by:tech1guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35017354
you need to enable logging

conf t
logg buff deb
logg buff 9192
CTRL+Z
write
terminal monitor

it will shows the logs online


I advise to send syslog information to a syslog server:

conf t
logging host x.x.x.x


Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbradley626
ID: 35017356
If it keeps losing power or power cycling it might be a problem with the power cable or power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35018324
@kalmar...consiole logging is enabldd by default.I am getting all logs, I want to know is there more specific command 4 that.nd buffered deb command will put overload on routerr......
0