Solved

MSIEXEC - Create silent .msi package

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have an .msi file (i) and am trying to create a silent install package(ii) from it.

So basically run the (i) msi install and have it output the results to a new .msi (ii)  saving the options selected in the original install.
Has anyone completed this successfully and if so could you please confirm the switches used?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AshlingGarry
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 35017512
why not create a script which runs the original msi in quiet mode?
why do u need to msi installers?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 35017519
why do u need 2 msi installers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AshlingGarry
ID: 35017694
The goal is to have a silent installer with all of the relevant options selected that I can roll out via Group Policy.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 250 total points
ID: 35017758
No need to change the MSI. That's what makes it "silent" in group policy (unless MSI authors put special efforts to ask questions even in silent mode).
Capture-03-02-00001.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AshlingGarry
ID: 35241309
The software author came back with the recommendation to use MS Orca to build the package
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35241900
The software author probably is only cursory familiar with both Orca and with building packages.
0