?
Solved

P2V Windows 7 to ESX 4.0

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi Experts,

Im not able to do a successful P2V of a laptop which has windows 7 32bit.

I want to do a P2V to an esx host.

I used - VMWare Converter 5, Plateslip, Acronis, and the last i used P2V2V

http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/information-technology/windows-7-p2v-for-esxvmware-workstation/

I get a blue screen and it does not work.

Please give me your expert adivce

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gs1uk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 35017823
Hi

First there is no vConverter 5, the last version is 4.3
Second on ESX 4.0 Windows 7 was only running as experimental, so this can be an issue when P2V to this version

This is my article for P2V Windows

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 35026122
You need to upgrade your ESX to latest build using Virtual Center update manager, the first buil of VSphere 4.0 didn't support Windows 7.

Sergio
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35026210
Im using th new build 4.0 332073

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 35026306
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35026312
Hi

Build from witch VMware Software? Do not know that build.

Like I said to perform a P2V on a Windows 7 you need the last vConverter, and also the VMware vSphere 4.0 did not support Windows 7

Jail
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
ID: 35026682
you can try a live p2v using the vcenter convertor. you can import this system. but first you need to disable the firewall on windows 7 and any other antivirus applications running in windows 7. This is because a convertor agent will try to install on the running windows 7 machine. you can also do a guided consolidation to check if the system can be converted. it should take max 1 hr for a guided consolidation to give you the result. if it gives a positive result then be sure that a p2v can be done.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
ID: 35026699
disable the windows firewall from services. services.msc can be launched from run.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35027062
Hi

@prak_seafarer if you check my article that I have added above, all the tasks is added to P2V. The tasks for pre and pos P2V

Jail
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

August and September have been big months for VMware—from VMworld last month to our new Course of the Month in VMware Professional - Data Center Virtualization. We reached out to Andrew Hancock, resident VMware vExpert, to have a more in-depth discu…
This article will explain How to fix Broken backup chain in Veeam Backup & Replication.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum editing capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.

568 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question