[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

check if Parent window is null javascript

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
function checkParentWindow(thisItem)
        {
              ;
                .....
              if(parent!=null)
              {
                     parent.hello(thisValue);
                     self.close();
                }
        }
0
Comment
Question by:Rewaya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35017483
Is there a question?

What are you trying to accomplish?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35017494
yes it doesn't work
 if(parent!=null)  check statement  throw exception
             
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35017728
Try "thisItem.parent" instead.  Your implied use of "this" inside the function is not giving you the object that was passed as the input parameter "thisItem".  "this" inside the function probably means the function itself.

We might need to see the entire routine to give better advice.

It is not clear what you are trying to fetch with "thisValue".


function checkParentWindow(thisItem)
        {
              ;
                .....
              if(thisItem.parent!=null)
              {
                     thisItem.parent.hello(thisItem.thisValue);  //***** are you defining thisValue somewhere else? 
                     thisItem.close();
                }
        } 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35018482
Check this : http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/prop_win_opener.asp

Try :
if( window.opener != null )

Open in new window

0