Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check for port 22 on a Linux Machine using SSH?

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

       I need the command to ssh into a Linux box and check to see if port 22 is open. Do I need PUTTY to ssh into a Linux box from a Win2k3 server?

Thanks, Missymadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshmotwani earned 1600 total points
ID: 35017536
run following command on linux :  netstat -nan | grep 22

you should expect this output  
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:22 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 4324/sshd ( example)

If the command output return ‘LISTEN’, mean the particular port is open or listen on network.

Yes you can use putty to ssh into linux server
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:StefanKamp
StefanKamp earned 400 total points
ID: 35017544
Yes, putty would suit. Windows server doesn't normally come with an SSH client.

Br. Stefan
0