Solved

VB.Net Stop ineger rounding

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey,

How do I stop an integer from rounding?
I have numbers set out as #.##, but it always rounds to just 1 number.

How do I stop this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Letsgetcoding
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 250 total points
ID: 35017569
can u post the whole code?

i tried this and it didn;t round:

Dim s As String
        s = Format(0.15162342, "#.##") -->0.15

        s = Format(0.85162342, "#.##") --> 0.85
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 35017576
which value did u tried and was rounded to 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 35017604
Private HomepageFeature As Integer = 39
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35017977
You can't stop and Integer from rounding. An integer by definition is a whole (i.e. non-decimal) number. You need to change data type to a floating-point type if you want decimals.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 35018013
39 is an integer type so how exactly it was rounded to 1?!?!?
i don't understand where the issue comes from, can u explain with code?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MTroutwine
ID: 35018262
You can take look at this article: http://vbnotebookfor.net/2007/07/31/what-you-should-know-about-rounding-in-vbnet/


However, I have to agree with the other comments.  If you are using an Integer data type you will not have any floating point value.  You will need to choose a data type that supports floating points such as Decimal, Float, Double. etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 35018942
Have decided to go with using a string. I misunderstood what an integer was.

Sedgwick, the part of code I was referring to was = 1. I copied the =39 by mistake. Sorry for the confusion.
0