Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to capture a response from a ping on a Linux box in a Powershell script

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

          I want to ping a Linux box from a Win2K3 server. Based on the information returned, If the reply includes TTL=254 then the box is Linux. Then I can connect to the Linux box and execute the local script.
How do I capture this in code in a Powershell script? I will be using Putty or Plink to issue the command.

Thanks, Missymadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Superdave
ID: 35020901
You could use the free open-source nmap (http://nmap.org/) to do the ping fingerprinting (I don't think you can do it with the standard Windows ping command).  It runs on Windows and Unix and can be run both as a GUI and from the command line.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wls3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024587
I might be oversimplifying this:

foreach($IP in $IPList)
{
  $pingresults = ping $IP
  if($pingresults -match "TTL=256") 
  {
    Start-Process -FilePath C:\Wherever\Putty\Is\Putty.exe -Argumentlist "Don't be too argumentative"
  }
}

Open in new window

0