Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Windows 7 Home Premium be upgraded to 7 Professional if I Have the Professional DVD and Product key

Posted on 2011-03-02
22
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I bought a Toshiba laptop and forgot Windows 7 home Premium can't join a domain.  Can I upgrade it to Professional using the DVD we are licensed for?  I believe I can use the Anytime upgrade, but I'm not sure.  

I read several posts and didn't find my exact answer.  
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 35017605
You can't upgrade from Home to Professional. You will need to do a clean install.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerAidNZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35017670
As Rick Qwu has mentioned a clean install is prefferrable, but I have performed in-situ upgrades, by performing th anytime upgrade, belive me if it fails it will not damage your current system, essentially, the operating system basics are the same for all versions but the lic number is what turns on/off the features you are allowed to see/use.  The lic you have can be entered when doing an upgrade and if it works, you are well away, if it fails you will either need to to an inline install or find another number.
Go ahead, do the anytime upgrade, if it fails, you then have limited your options; if it goes through, then you're done!!
All the best
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 35017673
I was wrong, according to this you can use Anytime Upgrade from Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Professional.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35017691
That is incorrect.  See this Microsoft Technet page:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579(WS.10).aspx
Windows 7 Upgrade Paths
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 35017716
BTW, although I hate to contradict Rick or anyone for that matter, I have done three upgrades from Home Premium to Professional for exactly the same reason as you are doing it for - to get on a domain.  All went flawlessly and all were on HP notebooks.  All were done using Anytime Upgrade. The key is getting the right lic key.

Sorry to Rick though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 35017725
Phew, someone else has agreed with me - I don't feel so bad now!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 35017742
Since you have a DVD - I assume this is a corporate key, in which case it should be fine.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 35017744
Of course you can. You need to use the Windows 7 "Anytime" upgrade: http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/en_US/buy/pageType.product/externalRefID.C562285E

Basically, if you already have license key... just enter it. This is assuming that the license key that you have is for a Toshiba also (OEM) since your Toshiba comes with the OEM license for Windows 7 Home.

Follow these instructions to do the "Anytime Upgrade":
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/help/videos/upgrade-to-another-edition-of-windows-7-by-using-windows-anytime-upgrade

Bits ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbradley626
ID: 35017751
As long as you have a key and the disk you shouldn't have any problem upgrading it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35017840
Thanks to all.  To rick, no problem, you corrected yourself.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35017866
Agreed!  By all means an Anytime Upgrade can be done and it only takes 10 minutes.  It doesn't get any easier than that.  I know you already have the product key - and that is all you need, but Microsoft actually sells the Anytime Upgrade you are looking for, so yes, you can.
http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/en_US/buy/pageType.product/externalRefID.C562285E
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35018220
To all,  
 the Anytime upgrade failed and when I tried to upgrade from DVD it told me to use Anytime upgrade
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 35018350
OK, if you have a valid license, which you are telling us you have, then if you can scout around for a another machine that has Pro on it (Toshiba OEM), then perform update using its key, then maybe change product key afterwards.  I have performed side-by-side upgrades, but have never bothered to change product key, cos I'm lazy!!
If you have trouble getting a Tosh key, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35018363
I'll try that now.  Mine has a key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35018461
I just checked two 7 computers and their keys format is xxxxx-xxx-xxxxxxx-xxxxx.  The key I have and the Anytime upgrade want xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 35018857
I'll need to PM you as the info is sensitive, how can you be contacted?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35018911
I'll bet it actually reads:
xxxxx-OEM-xxxxxxx-xxxxx

Right?  This is not your product key ... only a generated representation, indicating it is an OEM (Toshiba, Dell, HP, etc.) key.

You need something like Magic Jelly Bean to retrieve the actual product key used to activate it.  HOWEVER ... If this was installed from the factory, there is a very good chance the key that will be retrieved will NOT match what is on your computer, as OEM's usually use a generic, self/auto-activating key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35018950
@ComputerAidnz
jsitman@spcala.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35018958
My computer at home was installed by me.  I'll look up MJB
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35019011
MJB gave me the same key as what was displayed in "change product key"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35019189
Actually, looking at the website for Magic Jelly Bean, only their paid version will work on Windows 7, so you'd have to find a different utility for it to work on Windows 7.  If you are looking for a possible incompatibility with product keys, you can save yourself some time ... all Microsoft Windows product keys are 25-character alpha/numerics.  System properties shows only a generated value to represent the type of key used.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 35020629
Try Belarc Advisor www.belarc.com. It's free and will give you the serial number plus tons of other information.

Bits ...
0