[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GfxUI.exe - Application Error

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I've installed XP64 on a Dell Latitude E4310 and on startup I get an annoying message popping up referring to an application called GfxUI.exe generating an error.

 GfxUI.exe Application Error
Does anyone know what this application is and how can I either fix this problem or get rid of this application ?
0
Comment
Question by:richimber
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35017737
Go the following, it fixed mine:

http://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/gfxuiexe 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 2000 total points
ID: 35017802
Please go into the control panel and add remove programs - then uninstall intel video graphics driver.  then reboot and update your intel graphics drivers again.  It appears to be that this would be the current driver  http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz&releaseid=R282200&SystemID=LAT_E4310&servicetag=&os=WXPX&osl=en&deviceid=21384&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=6&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=417182
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richimber
ID: 35020183
Worked a treat.

Many thanks !
0