Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIndows 7 Network issue

Posted on 2011-03-02
17
Medium Priority
?
2,262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Brand new PC, installed windows 7 Professional, installed MS Office 2010, intsalled all Microsoft updates that were due. Rebboted a number of time, not a problem.
NOW THE CRUNCH.... joined it to the domain & when rebooted... no network connectivity!
Have tried:
Netsh winsock reset - nothing
SFC /scannow - nothing

Main error in the event log appears to be:
Network Location awareness services failed to start with service specific error %%-1073741288
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Gray
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35017678
Did you put service pack 1 for windows 7? It did a whole lot of issues on mine as well, I removed it and all was well. Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Gray
ID: 35017715
Nope that wasnt one of them
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 35017745
try uninstalling hte NIC in the device manager & rebooting. It should reinstall itself & fix any issues if there is any with it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 35017755
If you allowed MS updates to updated the network adapter driver, roll that back.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 35017782
Might be a TCPIP stack issue.

Start > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt (Right-Click and Run as Administrator)

At the command Prompt type : netsh winsock reset

Ignore all errors, restart your computer

0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Gray
ID: 35017811
tried the netsh winsock reset - didnt do anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Gray
ID: 35017863
there wasnt any MS update for the NIC... Just uninstalling from the NIC in the device manager & rebooted.... no change
 trying to see if it will do an update of WIndows 7 using the install disc, so will be a while.
ANy possibility it could be something in the group domain policy? if so where the HELL do I start to look? as it hasnt been changed since I took over!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 35017865
I woudl suspect that some "nasty" GPO is applied after you join the domain and it prevents some services to start properly maybe to permission problems...
Try to issue these commands in elevated command prompt and reboot:
net localgroup administrators localservice /add
net localgroup administrators networkservice /add
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 35018038
Well, instead of burning hours trying to fix it since it is a new PC.  Dump and reload unless you have hours into the workstation setup already.  Make a system image (VHD) backup before joining the domain go from there.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018423
Can you look at the Network Location Awareness Service and see if it is started, If not try to start it, if you get an access denied.If it does apply the following:

Add localservice and networkservice to the administrator group.

Click the start button, search for cmd. Right click, run as Admin.

Type in the following commands:

net localgroup administrators localservice /add
net localgroup administrators networkservice /add
exit

Then reboot.

The NLA Service and any other autostart service that is not started should start then
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Gray
ID: 35018455
UPDATE:
Started anew as I was well into the rebuild....all the updates back on & PC still working BUT have NOT joined it to the domain, so looks like the Group Policy?????? If so will:
net localgroup administrators localservice /add
net localgroup administrators networkservice /add
work?
Going to backup the machine in its current state & pick it up in the morning but any suggestions to possible gpo to look at would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 35018506
Can be lots of things.. If you manage to reproduce it and then suspect GPO I would go to Group Policy Results on the server and check what is really applied to this box...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35018632
I would try adding the localservice and network service only if you get the same result after joining the domain. It is very likely it has something to do with Group policy if it happens again. You will have to then go through and see where this is being changed. What is the domain controller? 2000, 2003, 2008?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 35018762
rsoly777 is right. When I posted my comment before I meant that to happen on the affected PC before you rolled back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Gray
ID: 35025622
domain controller is windows server 2003

The pc is up & running as rebuilt all updates on & still working so it has to be the Group Policy!!
So, going to join it to the domain, reboot it a couple of times see what happens & if it comes up with the error again try the adding of the local service etc again...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35026842
yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Gray
ID: 35206391
Thats why I like Experts exchange!!!
0