?
Solved

How to prevent header from appearing on 2nd page in MS Word

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I prevent the header from appearing from the second page onwards, but the footer appeaing in all pages in MS Word 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:hedgeselect
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick earned 500 total points
ID: 35017713
Check this link
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 35018075
I cant seem to get that to work.  Can you explain the steps to achieve a header only on page 1 and footer on every page?

Thx.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35018246
From the menu: File/Page Setup, Layout tab, tick the 'Different first page' checkbox.

Use the  Header and Footer view to see and edit the different headers

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 35019790
That's what I had tried initially, but it made the header disappear on the first page.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35019906
That is because your current one is the 'Prime' header, which is the default. If you need it for the first page only, cut it from its current position and paste it into the blank First Page header.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 35020948
Hi hedgeselect,

You must set the "File/Page Setup, Layout tab, tick the 'Different first page'" FIRST.

Then, go to the second page of the document and recopy the header to the FIRST PAGE header.

Finally, remove the header from the second page.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 35045160
Thanks, sorted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 35097602
Any idea how I can add a header to page 12 out of 13.  I cant seem to get it to work again now for later pages in the document?

Thx.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35097898
Is this a new question?

Please allow ME to ask: Do you know how to create sections?

PaulS
0