[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop onboard graphics good enough???

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I'm looking to buy a reasonably cheap laptop.. I don't want it for gaming but I do use AutoCad, Photoshop and do some web design so I would like a screen with a reasonably good resolution.. all the machines I'm looking at (like the Dell 15R or even the XPS version) all seem to have a 1388 x 768 max resolution which is useless except for emailing as far as I am concerned.. could a laptop with say Intel GMA HD onboard graphics drive an external display with a much higher resolution, say 1920 x 1200 or similar?

0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
h4mi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35018343
The resolution is not much of an issue, most graphics adapters (given enough gpu allocated memory) have similar performance on large and small displays. If you are happy with the performance on 1388x768 you will most certainly be happy on 1920x1080 as well.

On a related note:
Unless you are using accelerated directdraw/direct3d functions, you are better off putting your money towards better cpu, hdd and memory instead of gpu to get the maximum performance in your desktop applications.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35018904
Hi,

Many laptops are available with higher resolutions - 1080p (1920 x 1080) and some slightly higher than that so you are not limited - this is predominantly to cater for HD movies on entertainment laptops and video editing on workstation laptops.

Look for laptops with WUXGA displays.

You don't indicate which versions of PhotoShop you'll be using - some support Video acceleration in workstation graphics cards such as Nvidia Quadro and AMD Fire. Photoshop CS 4 and CS5 uses Open GL 2.0 and Shader 3.0 so most modern video cards would be supported.

AutoCad supports AMD FireGL and Nvidia Quadro FX - no mainstream consumer devices are supported so you'd be relying on the CPU to do the processing rather than the CPU if you chose a consumer device.

What is your budget and how complex are the drawings etc?

Suggest something like HP EliteBook Mobile Workstation 8730w which has a Quadro 2700M and 17" 1900 x 1200 display.

Regards,


RobMobility.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35018963
Hi,

An alternative would be Lenovo W700 or Dell Precision M6500 although you might be able to pick up a M6400 for under 1000 Euros ex tax:

http://www.itcsales.co.uk/acatalog/Dell_Precision_Series_Laptops.html?utm_source=googlebase&utm_medium=cpc#a4839 

Regards,


RobMobility.
0