Solved

Veeam Backup & Replication

Posted on 2011-03-02
44
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI

We have bought this to protect our VMware esx server and/or guests.

Was after some very basic best practices on how best to install it and protect the VM guests.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 23
  • 17
  • 4
44 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35017872
I use it and this is what I suggest - install it on a VM. Add all your hosts (and/or vCenter) to the Servers 'tree'. Configure backup and replication jobs based on your org's SLAs & DR requirements. Since using this is for recovery of critical systems (VMs), I would add this Veeam VM in one of your  backup or replication jobs.

I replicate VMs offsite, as well as backup some VMs on-site. My criteria for using Replication vs Backup depends on the criticality level of the VM...1. Do I need this VM in the event of main site going down? If yes, Replicate. Do I need an up-to-date backup of this VM if it crashes? If yes, Backup. The criticality of the VM also determines the schedule of the Backup/Replication jobs. So, that will just be something you need to discuss with your Manager, and should coincide with your Business Continuity and/or Disaster Recovery Plans.

Let me know if this is what you're looking for, or needing further guidance.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35018065
Ah ok.  I was thinking of installing this on a stanalone server to that in the event i lose my guest i can restore them with ease....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35018125
You can certainly do that too. Make sure you at least backup the OS with your org's regular b/u software so you can recover Veeam & all your jobs in the event of a crash. My Veeam VM crashed on me in Dec & having b/u of my data (that included the Veeam DB data) saved me from having to re-do everything.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35018376
Having my Veeam server available is so critical in my org, that I created specific/detailed recovery procedures in the event I lost that server due to crash/failure.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35018458
Hi

Veeam is very easy to implement and VMware Backup/restore, is also very easy

There is some video regarding to implement this.

Here is one:

http://www.vladan.fr/video-from-david-davis-presenting-veeam-backup-in-5-minuts/

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35018563
as this VM host isnt critical it wont be backued up to tape or replicate data off site.  veeam will be used purely for the VM guests.  SO i plan to install this on our x64 2003 server (not VM) and backup the VM guests to a share (not sure where yet - but probably a VM) and not replicate them.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35018582
That'll work. The 'share' will need to be connected to your Veeam phys box. You can't backup to a share storage location outside of the Veeam console. You can only otherwise backup to datastores.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35018652
The backups/replications go to storage that is connected to the servers you have listed under the 'Servers' heading in the Veeam console. Since 'My Computer' is listed by default, that will display all netwk drives connected to your Veeam host; so, you can backup to any netwk drive on your Veeam server.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35018665
a physical drive on the veeam server or a mapped drive?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35018675
Well, either/or - any 'drive' that can be displayed under 'My Computer' (sorry, bad use of words in my prev post) :)  So, you can even connect an external drive to your Veeam box and backup to that, too.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35207471
which processing mode do i need?  Network?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35207509
VMware vStorage API -> virtual appliance with failover, is what I use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35278779
well the veeam guide is showing the backup server as standalone physical box not a VM.....  concerned how to reliably get a full backup of the guest server off the ESXi box now...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35278828
OK..in your initial post you mention ESX, not ESXi, so which is it that you are using? If you do indeed have ESXi, and it's the 'free version', you don't have access to VMware's vStorage APIs and thus won't be able to use Veeam, or any other 3rd party b/u solution for that matter. The only way to get a 'backup' (copy, etc.) of your VMs is 1 of 2 ways:
1. Power down VMs, download/install Veeam FastSCP (free), install FastSCP on your local workstation, connect to your ESXi host, and copy your VM folders to another datastore on your host, or any drive connected to the workstation you have FastSCP installed on.
2. Run vCenter Converter Standalone (free also) and 'convert/copy' your VMs to another datastore location.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35279290
no sorry essentals basic.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35279367
Oh...ok, so then you should be ok. Alright, so now what is it that you're having a problem with, or are wanting? Veeam backs up the WHOLE VM (vmdk, vmx, log, etc.). It doesn't back up files in the guest OS. You need a separate file system backup/restore solution for that.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35279683
so which is the easieist and most reliable way to get the guest backup off the VM?  veeam file copy or backup?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35279763
I guess to answer that more accurately, my question to you is what is it you're wanting to do? Do you want a backup of the whole VM, or are you looking for a guest OS file-system backup/restore solution?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35279787
whole VM so i can restore to the same or another esxi box
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35280027
Ok...so, the easiest way, IMO, is to use Veeam Backup & Replication. You can backup to another host/datastore, or replicate the VM to another host/datastore. If your orig VM crashes, or your host crashes and you need quick recovery to your VMs, if you have replicated your orig VMs, then all you need to do is power on the replicated VM and you're up.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35280110
only issue we have at present is that we only have 1x esxi box...
i see backup tool compresses where as the vmdk backup doesnt!  which to go for and which allows me to restore?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35281506
You can still use Veeam for backup and even do so to a netwk drive/external drive location. If you need to do a restore, you use the Veeam Adm Console to restore the VM. Since it uses dedup/compression technology, b/u & restore doesn't take as long as other b/u tools.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35282446
Hi

@coolsport00 just let me inform that Veeam Backup & Replication v5, you can backup/restore guest OS Files.

Even in the earlier version you can, but now with the new version you can do this at object level.

Just to clarify.

Jail
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35282456
Yes...I just re-read about that...thanks Jail :)  Was getting ready to post that...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35282466
Could you do so in the legacy version of Backup? I thought that was a new technology with v.5?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35282798
Hi

Yes you can, but object and the way that Veeam treats the files backup/restore right now with the new features, no.

I don't have here right now to check how is, but I think you need to choose to restore the disk only from the VM then you can inside the disk choose the file to restore.

But I am not sure.

Jail

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35282839
I'll have to look into that further. I don't think I have that option during my restore (am on v.5), but I'll be honest, I haven't yet 'played' with SureBackup, etc. (new features) of v.5.

Thanks...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35282916
Hi

Regarding the restore objects(AD, Exchange and/or SQL), you need to have Enterprise license to use that. Standard license doesn't have that feature available.

But the file level restore you have it.

PS: I am in a project in Zurich right now, so I don't have here any Veeam to test that and give you a right answer how to restore.

Jail
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35282936
We do have Enterprise; I'll have to look into that. Sure it's not too big a deal to do...

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35297602
so can a backup be used to restore or does it have to be the vm copy?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35313753
Depends on what you're needing to restore. If your VM crashes, restoring the whole VM is what you need. If a specific file within the VM, then just that file or files.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35314169
doesnt the veeam backup (not copy) copy the whole server/guest?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35314173
Yes; but it also (it seems) does file-level restore, although I haven't tried it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35314186
so why have the VM copy option???
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35314230
In case your VM crashes; you can't do a file-level restore to recover a corrupted VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35314256
right you are.  in this case the vmdk is required...correct?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35314310
Yeah...you can use just the VMDK, but you need to recreate a whole new VM, then attach the VMDK. IMO, restoring the whole VM (all its files) is easier. And, with de-dup/compression technology, it doesn't take long to do.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35314409
can i test this on the live esxi box somehow?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35314424
Sure. Veeam has a 30day trial (you can get it extended if need be). Your ESXi box must be licensed. Or, it can be in 'trial mode' which should enable the vStorage APIs to be accessible for Veeam (or any 3rd party b/u solution).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35314567
and 64bit CPU?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35314573
What about it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35314574
can i use the Veeam backup top restore from should the ESXi box fall over?

eg:
restore esxi server
install veeam
import and restore from vib, vbk...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35314620
At this point, I believe I've answered your orig question. It seems you keep piggy-backing more questions on top of one another. And asking multiple questions in a thread is frowned upon by EE (see: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=23&hi=23). If you lost your host, recovering your VMs would depend upon a few things - where are the VMs stored?...local or SAN storage? Reinstalling ESX/i on same (local) storage as VMs are on doesn't necessarily mean you lose/lost your VMs and need to restore them. You can reinstall ESX/i and choose to not overwrite the 'current vmfs' volume and not lose your data/VMs. Or, if your host failed, but disks were fine, it's simply a matter of getting another host (or replacing hardware in current one), connecting the disks, and powering it on. Everything should show up fine.

At this point, I just recommend taking the info provided here and test things out. If you need further help, post another question and we'll be happy to continue assisting you.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35314625
to test on esxi..... which isnt possible...
0