Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

viewing all contents of outlook folders in one folder

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have recently been given access to to a pst file of someone who left the company. It is my job to search through his archive and find certain emails that the company needs. The problem is that he organized his email in a way that all of the emails and mail items are in subfolders upon subfolders. hundreds of folders. Ive tried putting all of the subfolders into one folder, but even when I do that, i still can't search through all of the folders. Is there a way to transfer all mail items in any folders within folders, to just be in one big folder, with every mail item possible in that one folder (in a way similar to a file system). Or rather, is there a way to search one folder, and have that search include items within subfolders that are in the folder that I am searching?
0
Comment
Question by:mejdelman
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 252 total points
ID: 35017913
Normally in Advanced Find in Outlook you can search all items including subfolders... You just cannot search in more than one PST/Mailbox at one time.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 248 total points
ID: 35018057
Hi, mejdelman.

In addition to chelbi's comment you can also use search folders.  A search folder will search all folders in the PST file too.
0