Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot complete the configuration of the HA agent on the host. Unable to contact a primary HA agent.

Posted on 2011-03-02
10
Medium Priority
?
3,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When configuring HA I get this error message;

Cannot complete the configuration of the HA agent on the host. Unable to contact a primary HA agent.

Any idea why?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Campos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35017891
Error message. HA Error
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35017900
Do you have any hosts in the HA Cluster yet? Have you looked at the Availability Guide (http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_availability.pdf, beginning on pg. 13) on instructions to set up HA?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1600 total points
ID: 35017906
Typically a DNS issue.  I have seen this several times.

Ping the ESX/ESXi hosts from vCenter by FQDN and shortname.
Ping the vCenter server by FQDN from the ESX hosts (connect CLI)

In Events there should be a "show" tab, expand and print out full error message
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35017920
Ha...you posted a screen just before I submitted :)

Concur with "paulsolov"; one of the 1st things to check is if DNS is set.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35017947
I spent 3 day on a large datacenter with this issue.  Windows Firewall on vCenter was not allowing ICMP from ESX hosts causing a whole lot of issues.  I have avoid the issue at times by creating host files.

Also a good idea to check /etc/hosts on the ESX/ESXi hosts to ensure that you have correct name/ip
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35018283
This KB should also help:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004633

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35018314
I pointed VCenter to another DNS Server (new) and it worked. I guess I have an issue with my DNS server. For some reason some users are ok and others are not able to connect to Exchange or resolve host name to IP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35018326
Before I did that....I had pinged the ESX host from VCenter and host to VCenter and was good using each host name. Very weird.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 35018352
I have 2 DNS servers and sometimes, although configured to do so, they don't replicate the records as they should and I have to manually flush out the 'stale' records/cache. Something you may need to check into. I recommend posting in that particular EE Zone if you need further assistance with DNS.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35018431
It's typically a DNS issue as was my first assumption.  Review the DNS configuration/check replication.

What I do sometimes is add a non authoratative DNS server on the vCenter server.  This allows is to have all the records without adding hosts files.  I use this is as a primary or secondary DNS Server for the VMWare environment
0