Solved

windows 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have a windows 2003 domain and setup a linux proxy server to block certain pc's access to websites. now i need to have the proxy run on all computers. is there a way to have laptop's use the proxy in the office, but when out of the office, NOT look for the proxy?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Xav720
Xav720 earned 166 total points
ID: 35018080
yes you can use a wpad file

http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/Configuring-WPAD-Support-ISA-Firewall-Web-Proxy-Firewall-Clients.html

will still works with linux (squid and squid guard)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 167 total points
ID: 35018143
you could use the function to detect automatically connections settings.
in this case, you have two choices!
- use DHCP http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940962%28WS.10%29.aspx
- use DNS http://technet.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/ee658150.aspx

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_Proxy_Autodiscovery_Protocol
Based on this, i think laptop on external networks will not be able to found proxy information and therefore access directly to Internet.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 167 total points
ID: 35018327
You have quite a few options see my website here http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000181.htm

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35039178
thank you for the help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now