Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Materialized views

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

what is the alternative for Materialized views in Sqlserver 2005.

Thx
Naren
0
Comment
Question by:knaren1975
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35018104
What exactly are you trying to do?

The "alternative" is to simply create a table with the same structure as the view and insert into it from the view, possibly with some sort of dating or other historical indicators if necessary.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35029354
The "alternative for Materialized views in Sqlserver 2005" is "Indexed view" - please see details below:


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917715.aspx
0