Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

after some regex that I can run in textpad or similar to remove all <a href tage from text

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have 150 pages that I need to remove all the links from (APART FROM ANCHOR TAGS <a name...) so I intend to open them in textpad and clear via some kind of regex

I want to keep the text that was in the links though so for example

<a href="test/test.htm">this is a test</a> would become simply this is a test
<a name="test"></a> would remain intact.

Points for full working regex please
Regards
Neil
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Thompson
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35018087
Something like this should do it, as long as the "href" is always the first thing after the "<a":

s/\<a href\=[^\>]*\>//ig

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:crysallus
ID: 35018170
I don't have textpad to test what will work with that, but in regexr this seems to work:

(?=<a[^>]+href)<a[^<>]*?>(.*?)</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018429
Tested in TextPad:

Find
(<a [^>]*?)href=[^ >]+([^>]*>)

Open in new window


Replace
\1\2

Open in new window


You may want to follow that up with this to remove extra spaces left from the previous replace:

Find
(<a)[[:space:]]{2,}|(<a [^>]*)[[:space:]]{2,}

Open in new window


Replace
\1 

Open in new window


You may have to execute the latter a couple of times in succession.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35018460
P.S.

I run TP with POSIX regular expression syntax enabled. If the above doesn't work for you, you can enable this option by going to Configure--Preferences--Editor--Use POSIX regular expression syntax.
untitled.PNG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35018464
My attempt wasn't too good.

kaufmed:  does your's strip the </a> tags?  (mine didn't)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35018487
Negative.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 35025472
Excellent, many thanks
Neil
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35025992
NP. Glad to help    = )
0