Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't position my <HR> tag

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
    I have this simple CSS document which has an endnote section at the bottom. I have this horizontal rule (horizontal line) that precedes the endnote. I want to position the line so that it's all the way to the left, but instead its centered and I can't figure out why. Can somebody please check the code and see why?
     Also, I want the line to be about one quarter the length of the screen. I specified its size in "em," but I'm not sure if there is a better method (like using pixels or percentages). I'm kind of fuzzy when trying to determine whether to use em's, pixels or percentages (or any other methods) when specifying sizes. Can anybody give me some pointers? HRtag.htm
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
daveamour earned 500 total points
ID: 35018071
try this:

<div class="endnote" style="text-align: left;">
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 35018082
Ps - this for the width:

<hr width="25%" noshade>
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bardobrave
Bardobrave earned 500 total points
ID: 35018184
Percentages are better suited for object measures, while "em"s are better suited for font sizes.

Both are dinamyc measure units, as they will adjust depending on external features (as container's window size or SO's font size preferences).

Pixels can be used for objects and fonts, but the measures you define in pixels are FIXED and won't be able to "autoadjust" dinamycally.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:h4mi
ID: 35018213
.endnote
{
   position:relative;
   margin-left:0%;
}
.endnote hr
{
   text-align:left;
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:userboy87
ID: 35019075
If you don't mind conditional comments to circumvent IE < 8 weirdness...

<style type="text/css">
  .endnote hr {
    display: inline-block;
    width: 25%;
    margin-left: 0;
  }
</style>
<!--[if lte IE 7]>
<style type="text/css">
  .endnote hr {
    display: block;
    float: left;
    margin-bottom: -1em;
  }
</style>
<![endif]-->
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john8217
ID: 35020342
Thanks
0