Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Guest OS WinXP Pro will not load

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all
At work we have a PC with WinXP Pro SP3 and a special app. We took an image of this machine, converted with converter and added to the inventory of VMware server 2.0
It loads the VM ok but when we try to run it, WinXp Pro shows a splash screen briefly then fails. When we run  it in safe  mode it installs the drivers but also fails. The last line to show is AGP440.sys. Does that mean this is the culprit, or this was the last successful line to load.
Anyway, any help to resolve this would be appreciated. The host PC is also WinXPPro SP3 but not exactly the same hardware. I suspect perhaps a hardware conflict.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HenryV1955
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 600 total points
ID: 35019077
If possible when the VM boots stop it and choose VGA mode...if that's still available with that version of the OS.  If not, you might try setting the original machine to VGA mode, take the image and do your conversion and then if it comes up OK as a VM load in the tools and see if you get a better video.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:EshuunDara
EshuunDara earned 600 total points
ID: 35019135
that means that AGP440.sys was the last thing to load.  Sounds to me like you don't have the right disk drivers available.  Was the old system using IDE drives by chance?

Try this:

Go here and get the drivers:  http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1006956

Then boot off your Windows XP CD (or ISO image) and hit F6 to load drivers.  Import the vmware ones, and then tell it to do a repair installation.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:EshuunDara
EshuunDara earned 600 total points
ID: 35019172
Alternatively, if you have the source system still available, boot it up, download the drivers (from the link above) and copy the contents of the virtual floppy over to the source system.  Right click the *.inf files and select Install.  (vmscsi.inf for example).  That will load the drivers onto the source system.  Next run the VMware converter again and see how it goes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 600 total points
ID: 35019191
Forgot to add if you are able to get in under VGA mode, you can then update the drivers using the VMware tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryV1955
ID: 35019768
FYI
All our systems use IDE drives.
Also, we did not load VMWare tools.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wgenglan
wgenglan earned 300 total points
ID: 37042665
The AGP440.sys is a red-herring. What you do have happening though is the guest OS isn't
correctly identifying the VM hardware setup at all.  You will have to load VMWare tools in order to
allow the guest OS to have something to go by for it's hardware detection.  Occasionally the AGP440.sys file itself is the culprit, and may be corrupted.   On the source system, this provides for AGP support for video cards, and the VM may not properly support AGP.  Usually this boot hang after showing AGP440.sys means that something hardware-related is crapping out.  Most likely there are third-party drivers left over that are causing the problem, and if the source system wasn't a clean install without third-party drivers, you may not be able to get that particular vm-guest OS combo to work.  

If you could do a clean install of the OS and then install your special app, you image and convert and probably get up and running.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HenryV1955
ID: 37455073
The problem was resolved by a third party. I really dont know what their solution was, so I will split the points to all whio responded
Thanks
0