Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA/proxy solution recommendations?

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Experts,

I've been tasked to research and find various proxy solutions, both server and appliances, and figure out the pro's and con's.
The only major requirements are that:
1) we would need to proxy owa thru the dmz
2) we would possibly also need to proxy internal websites (like sharepoint) as well
3) it would need to integrate with ActiveDirectory and smartcards, as all the applications in the dmz would require smart card for access

I'm not network engineer by any means (and i don't yet have strong knowledge on servers and network connections - I did more workstation related stuff prior), so I'm not sure where to start off. I initially looked at Forefront, but am confused as to which specific product would actually meet our needs, and I'm not exactly sure what other products are available that I could take a look at.

Can anyone provide me a good starting list of proxy solutions that I can take a look at?
And is there anything you'd recommend over the other?

Any kind of help at all would be really really helpful. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ThinkPaper
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35019456
ISA has been rebranded into the Forefront group of products:  http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/threat-management-gateway/en/us/default.aspx

This sounds like a somewhat heavy project.  I'd advise you to seek professional, in person counsel.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 498 total points
ID: 35019495
Microsoft has another product called Universal Access Gateway, which differes a bit from Threat Management Gateway.  UAG handles more of the authentication methods.

http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/unified-access-gateway/en/us/default.aspx

Here is a good video:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/edge/forefront-tmg-rtm-overview-interview.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 501 total points
ID: 35020313
Forefront Unified Access gateway is the best product in the market to meet your needs, If you still looking extra then look for Checkpoint or Cisco ASA firewall/proxy, Check this post to have clear understanding between TMG and UAG : http://derek858.blogspot.com/2009/05/isa-vs-tmg-vs-iag-vs-uag-are-you.html 

I would advice to attach Forefront security for SharePoint too for inside protection for virus/spyware on Sharepoint server and database. let me know if you need implementation help and i will be glad to share my card

~Sabby

EDITED: Please do not include personal email addresses in your posts
Keith_Alabaster
EE Networking Zones Advisor
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LukeUS
LukeUS earned 501 total points
ID: 35027083
I would say if you are using OWA and Sharepoint the Microsoft TMG/ISA is probably the easiest way to achieve your goal as these products are better  integrated with  OWA & Sharepoint,  you also have  the option to use smart cards.

Using other proxy devices might get "messy" if going for other options such as Bluecoat or Squid.

This link you might find useful: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc441642.aspx

I would advise as pointed out by ACH1LLES you are probably best to seek  professional help from a reseller/integrator as they will be able to look at your requirements and give you options and offer installation services if necessary.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 35027422
Thanks for the info. I simply wanted a starting ground of what products I could look into. I will follow up with contacting the vendors themselves to see if and what products would meet our needs.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35027477
You deffinately got a starting ground.....wondering why you sent a "B".
0