Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change the domain name on outgoing Outlook email.

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to find a way in Outlook 2007 to which outgoing mail between different domain names. For example, all employees have 5 emails that will all come to one inbox:
name@company1.com
name@company2.com
name@company3.com
Is it possible to have the option of changing the “sent from” address on outgoing mail?
0
Comment
Question by:apsonline
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35018115
nop it is not you will need to create 5 users and let him send from the required user
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKamp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018253
Well, there actually is a 3th app which allows the client to select their "from" domainname with the use of just 1 user and its mailbox, using the smtpaddresses in the smtp tab in active-directory.

It requires smartreply on the outlook client and an smtp sink on your exchange server:
www.ivasoft.biz/smartreply2007.shtml

Your required features is not available in Exchange (by design).

br. Stefan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 35018296
Just need to set it up as their primary alias on exchange.  Just do relize that when the person send a responce they will not get it back to there mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apsonline
ID: 35334151
There doesn't appear to be an easy way to do this
0