Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

High ping time on local network test 15ms

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I have a problem on a local network with several PC"s.

When pinging any other device (cabled) on the LAN, the pingtime is 15 to 30ms. Other PC's on the same network are 1ms or less (<1ms) which is usual. We updatet NIC drivers / changed NIC hardware, pinged other devices. Changed cables. We also pinged client to client with 2 static addresses. Results are no good.

Anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 35019094
Can you please show the output on the switch ports where those pc's are connected by using this command: sh int fastethernet 0/<port number> ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35020608
Are the host trversing a router or firewall?
Is this a end to end extend vlan acrossed a T1 or similiar?
What is the network utlization for the hosts on the port connected to the switch?

Billy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35023932
To determine if the problem is with the computer or the network wiring or eqipment.

Connect a laptop at temporarily at the locations of the desktop and test.
Take note of the timing. If the timing is still an issue it could be a problem due to the wiring or
the port where the wire is terminated in to the switch or router.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 35026228
Hi Guys,

I found out that disabling the Windows firewall and Symantec Endpoint Security did not resolve the issue. Actually when removing Symantec Endpoint Security on both sides this brought down the latency to <1ms. So in fact it was the disabled Symantec Endpoint Security which caused the problem.

Thankx everyone!
0