Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get the max date with corresponding code which < = current date

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Excel spread sheet with table and data in it.
Also the required final result.


The code i have is not picking the max date <= getdate()
what is that i am doing wrong
SELECT ELIG.ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT,ELIG.TXADAELIGCODE, MAXADA.MAXTXADAELIGDATE ,AEC.ADA_ELIGIBILITY_CODE_CODE
        FROM dbo.TXADAELIG ELIG
			 INNER JOIN 
				  (SELECT ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT, MAX(TXADAELIGDATE) MAXTXADAELIGDATE 
						FROM dbo.TXADAELIG 	
						GROUP BY ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT 
					)MAXADA					
			  ON ELIG.ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT = MAXADA.ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT
			  AND ELIG.TXADAELIGDATE = MAXADA.MAXTXADAELIGDATE 
			  and MAXADA.MAXTXADAELIGDATE <= getdate()
			  
INNER JOIN dbo.CDM_SET_ADA_ELIGIBILITY_CODE AEC(NOLOCK)
ON AEC.ID_SET_ADA_ELIGIBILITY_CODE = ELIG.TXADAELIGCODE

WHERE ELIG.ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT =5001

Open in new window

test.xls
0
Comment
Question by:mercybthomas74
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018275
Try this:

SELECT ELIG.ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT,ELIG.TXADAELIGCODE, MAXADA.MAXTXADAELIGDATE ,AEC.ADA_ELIGIBILITY_CODE_CODE
        FROM dbo.TXADAELIG ELIG
			 INNER JOIN 
				  (SELECT ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT, MAX(TXADAELIGDATE) MAXTXADAELIGDATE 
						FROM dbo.TXADAELIG 	
						WHERE TXADAELIGDATE <= getdate()
						GROUP BY ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT 
					)MAXADA					
			  ON ELIG.ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT = MAXADA.ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT
			  AND ELIG.TXADAELIGDATE = MAXADA.MAXTXADAELIGDATE 
			  
INNER JOIN dbo.CDM_SET_ADA_ELIGIBILITY_CODE AEC(NOLOCK)
ON AEC.ID_SET_ADA_ELIGIBILITY_CODE = ELIG.TXADAELIGCODE

WHERE ELIG.ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT =5001

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35018284
Right now its going to return results where the max date is <= getdate()

So if its

3/1, 3/2, and 3/3, it won't return since 3/3 is not <= getdate()

If you want it to return 3/2, move the "date <= getdate()" line inside the subquery

INNER JOIN
                          (SELECT ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT, MAX(TXADAELIGDATE) MAXTXADAELIGDATE
                                    FROM dbo.TXADAELIG       
                                    WHERE TXADAELIGDATE <= getdate()
                                    GROUP BY ID_STD_DEMO_DISTRICT
                              )MAXADA                              
0