Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP recursive multidimentional array search function

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
at the moment the function is as follows - but my tired brain cannot see too well if this will work as wanted.
function str_in_array($needle, $haystack, $sw = 1) {
	$ret = false;
    foreach ($haystack as $value[0] => $value[1]) {
		if (is_array($value[$sw])) {
			$ret = str_in_array($needle,$value[$sw],$sw);
		} else if (strtolower($value[$sw])==strtolower($needle)) {
            $ret = true;
        }
    }
    return $ret;
}

Open in new window

it has to step through any dimensional array passed into $haystack and return true if the key or value was matched case insensitively to $needle, depending on the $sw flag (0 for key, 1 for value).
thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:intellisource
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35018328
From the first impression: did you try to do break after the value is found ?
$ret = true; break;
?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35018396
No, misunderstood. This seems to be working anyway.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018947
It seems to work correctly.
<?php // RAY_temp_intellisource.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>";

// FROM THE POST AT EE (TIDIED UP TO CODING STANDARDS)
function str_in_array($needle, $haystack, $sw=1)
{
    $ret = FALSE;
    foreach ($haystack as $value[0] => $value[1])
    {
        if (is_array($value[$sw]))
        {
            $ret = str_in_array($needle, $value[$sw], $sw);
        }
        elseif (strtolower($value[$sw]) == strtolower($needle))
        {
            $ret = TRUE;
        }
    }
    return $ret;
}


// SOME TESTS
$arr = array
( 'Red'
, 'Green'
, 'Blue'
)
;
var_dump($arr);
if (str_in_array('Red',    $arr)) echo PHP_EOL . "Red";
if (str_in_array('Yellow', $arr)) echo PHP_EOL . "Yellow";


$arr = array
( array( array( array( 'Red' ))
, 'Green')
, 'Blue'
)
;
var_dump($arr);
if (str_in_array('Red',    $arr)) echo PHP_EOL . "Red";
if (str_in_array('Yellow', $arr)) echo PHP_EOL . "Yellow";
if (str_in_array('Green',  $arr)) echo PHP_EOL . "Green";
if (str_in_array('Blue',   $arr)) echo PHP_EOL . "Blue";

if (str_in_array($arr,     $arr)) echo PHP_EOL . "arr"; // THROWS WARNING

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intellisource
ID: 35020095
ok thanks... it just seems as if something is preventing an array from being populated.
0