Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paying agent in another country

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
How paying  an agent, who is not employee, in another country for a service, affect my tax. The amount paid during the year is less than 600 dollars.
0
Comment
Question by:shoppingtotogo
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 35024428
I'm guessing that you would be able to file your costs against income tax. It would be an outsourcing cost. Apart from that, I don't see how it would affect you. It might be a different story though if you were the one receiving the payment. That said, I'm not an expert on US tax regulations (I'm assuming from your timezone setting that you're based in the US).

Have a look here:

http://www.irs.gov/businesses/international/article/0,,id=96739,00.html
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35030432
It probably will not effect you in anyway....

If this is an independent contractor, you do not have to 1099 anyone under $600.

If you want to deduct it you simply do so in the proper business expense category.

What kind of work did this person do for you?  What kind of business entity do you have? And will you be needing help from overseas again this year?

0