Solved

Dell XPS14 laptop power issue

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a 64bit Dell XPS14 running Window 7. When I hibernate  the machine the battery is fully charged.

When I on back the machine after about 12/14 hours I notice the battery is completely discharged.

Strange behavior, what could be the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:asidu
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jrwarren
jrwarren earned 100 total points
ID: 35018316
Not entirely so strange.
   The machine does use battery power, even in hibernation mode.  Many many appliances in yuor own home use power, even when 'off'.  If the battery life is expected to last longer than this, you may want to have the battery tested for failed cells.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ElDiabloBlanco earned 200 total points
ID: 35018480
Laptop batteries often lose the amount of "full charge" over time. Yours should normally have no problem being in hibernation for that long. If your Dell is still under warranty you should be able to get the battery replaced. Or, determine if its not charging correctly. If not under warranty, they have cheap replacement batteries.

Also, not sure about your preference but I prefer to use "sleep". I have an older HP laptop and I can leave it in sleep mode for 3 or 4 days without the battery dying. Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dustock
dustock earned 200 total points
ID: 35019703
On most Dell laptops you can check the battery health in the BIOS.  It’s pretty basic, but it does sometimes tell you your battery charges, but not running at optimal performance.  Also as ElDiablo said, if you have warranty left on the machine see about getting a replacement, but keep in mind Dell warranties their batteries for 1 year regardless of how long your actual warranty may be.  And replacement batteries only have a 30 day warranty.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35023776
@ElDiabloBlanco on sleep mode some battery is consumed.
Battery is good it gives about 3 hours of run time after charging.
The issue is that it rundown overnight. This should not be the case.
I will also check with Dell as the set is underwarranty.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35042192
Thanks all for your time and inputs.
0