Solved

Need to find the o,s in a python string

Posted on 2011-03-02
15
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all I need to find all instances if o,s in the string that is below. But I need to only use the find function to do it. Like text.find. I know I need a loop to iterate through the text but when I try to add the for loop it gives me an error.
text = "Who's on first?"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:megaapps
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35018305
Like this?  Or something else?
>>> text = "Who's on first?"
>>> for c in text :
...   if c == 'o' or c == 's' :
...     print c
...
o
s
o
s
>>>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35018420
If you must use find(), maybe something like this:
text = "Who's on first?"
offset = -1
while True :
  o = text.find( 'o', offset + 1 )
  s = text.find( 's', offset + 1 )
  if o > -1 and s > -1 :
    offset = min( o, s );
    print offset, text[ offset ];
  elif o > -1 or s > -1 :
    offset = max( o, s );
    print offset, text[ offset ];
  else :
    break;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:megaapps
ID: 35018462
I just need to find the o not the s
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 500 total points
ID: 35018617
oh, how's this?
>>> text = "Who's on first?"
>>> offset = -1
>>> while True :
...   offset = text.find( 'o', offset + 1 );
...   if offset > -1 :
...     print offset
...   else :
...     break;
...
2
6
>>>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:megaapps
ID: 35018698
Of if I am trying to use this in a function I am getting a error saying invalid syntax
def findTheO():
    text = "Who's on first?"
    offset = -1
    while True:
        offset = text.find('o',offset + 1);
        if offset > -1:
            print offset
            else:
                break;
   return

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:megaapps
ID: 35018702
By the else statement
0
 

Author Comment

by:megaapps
ID: 35018721
Well I fixed that but now it is saying that the return statement is outside of the function
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:megaapps
ID: 35018744
Thanks I got it all fixed now.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35019193
Super.  I didn't see your updates until after you had accepted the answer! ;-)

Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35019277
In general, however, I would pass the string, and the character to be found as parameters...

Something like this, perhaps:
def findChar( text, char ) :
  result = [];
  offset = -1;
  while True:
    offset = text.find( char, offset + 1 );
    if offset > -1:
      result.append( offset );
    else:
      break;
  return result;

print findChar( "Who's on first?", 'o' );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 35019354
No semicolons, please! ;)  You may use it personally, but do not spoil the beginners.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35019397
old habit, like old programmers, die hard...

Is this semi-colon ok?   ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:megaapps
ID: 35019583
Thanks Honor everything worked good.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35019847
My pleasure.  Glad to be of assistance.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 35019967
To HonorGod: Yes, some semicolons are just fine :)))  I do understand you.  I hope you feel that I did not want to attack you ;)

[Stop kidding (for myself) and leave this question R.I.P.]
0