Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle xml

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
experts.. How do i output a xml in dbms_output.put_line in an anonymous block? I have a function which returns a  xmltype and I want to test the output of this function. I have an anonymous block as

set serveroutput on;
declare
v_xml xmltype;
begin
v_xml:=func_name(1,'abc');
dbms_output.put_line('vxml is' || v_xml);
end;

This is giving an error. How do I see what the xml has in it? Is there another method in dbms_output??
0
Comment
Question by:chickanna
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35018686
what is the error ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019217
hi

here are two options for XML

select xmltype('<x><y><z>123</z></y></x>') from dual;
select xmlserialize(document xmltype('<x><y><z>123</z></y></x>')) from dual;
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 35029041
What does your function look like?
0