[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex 780 Wake on LAN issue?

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,
We have purchased several Dell Optiplex 780's with the Intel 82567LM Based Network controller. All of our other Dells have been able to Wake on Lan from either our Altiris console, or Vision clients (in our computer labs). However, the 780's will not respond to a WOL.
I have disabled the low power mode, and set it to remote wake up enabled.

These have the Intel Management Engine on them, but I'm not sure if anything in there affects the WOL.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:iowapark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 35018729
A few suggestions:

configure network card properties of PME to enable in windows 7

disable low power mode

upgrade BIOS

From this forum:
http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1113939

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35018790
first try to uncheck Low power mode and see if that works
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iowapark
ID: 35019039
Thank you SO much. I would have never guessed that a driver setting change in Windows 7 would have anything to do with the power being off and WOL issues.

It was the PME setting.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35019257
You're certainly welcome, glad that did the trick.
0