Solved

HP CLJ 3500n Print Quality

Posted on 2011-03-02
16
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all

Require some suggestions please!

Whe printing docs larger than 3 pages, the 3rd page onwards have vertical black streaks down the left hand side.

Each page after the 3rd gets progressively worse.

Printing docs under 3 pages in sucession does not exhibit this behaviour?!

Tried re-calibrating 3 times in a row as suggest by HP Support. This helped on the first re-print, to an extend - it pushed the streaking back to page 5 or so, but its just as bad again now.

Will attach PDF of the printer PQ Troubleshooting Pages.
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
If this printer is under warranty, I would get HP to have a look at it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
Its well out of warranty.

I didnt want to go blindly recommending a new printer when it could easily be a part replaced/services or throwing parts at it if it's fubar!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Since it appears on every page, I am thinking it is either the fuser or the transfer belt. If you pull the fuser, you should be able to take a flashlight and examine the rollers inside. If you see a black line down one side that seems to match, then that is your problem. You could even manually send paper through it by turning the rollers. While it is a pain, I have had luck cleaning these rollers with alcohol. If the transfer roller is clean, then I would go with the transfer belt, although that is usually every other page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
Thank you.

It appears from around the 3rd page onwards from continous printing.

It seems like a gap of about 10-15s is enough to "reset" this from happening for another 3 pages if you see what I mean.

I reckon from you description it is the fuser as well. Will take a look at it Thursday when I am next onsite, thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hathehariken
hathehariken earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
i think you need to clean/change the fuser assembly.

this normally happens when these is a lot of debris under the fuser roller and around the ceramic fusing element.
when the power to the fusing element is cut off after a page is fused, the element is supposed to cool down immediately. debis in and around elongates the cooling time, and excess toner is pulled in during subsequent fusing due to elevated temperatures.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
Can you recommend any suitable cleaning solution found in the UK?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Comment Utility
I usually just use alcohol. 90 percent if that is available there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
Comment Utility
isopropyl alcohol works the best for dirt and dust.

if you have fused toner deposited anywhere, then gasoline (Petrol) is the only solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
Going in tomorrow to do this!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
Comment Utility
because of the fact that i dont know your technical prowess, i am adding this:
you have to partially disassemble the printer to reach the fuser assembly.
cleaning the fuser has to done on a completely unassembled fuser assembly.

the teflon roller - petrol, then alcohol.
the ceramic heater - petrol all the way, then lubricate with white silicone grease
pressure roller, use a qtip with petrol only if there is toner deposited on the surface, then alcohol

we are all here, if you need any clarifications.

good luck!
hathehariken.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
I have a spare fuser with me too just in case!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
Comment Utility
oh, thats very good news.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
Sorry I meant Thursday, not tomorrow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
Perfect
0