Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The permissions on <folder> are incorrectly ordered

Posted on 2011-03-02
13
Medium Priority
?
6,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a new folder on a Windows 2008 file server and tried to change permissions, but as soon as I clicked on the security tab on the properties, I get the following message:

The permissions on <folder> are incorrectly ordered, which may cause some entries to be ineffective. I tried deleting the folder and recreating it, but same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Greg27
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 1800 total points
ID: 35018726
Have you looked at this  hotfix information supplied here

http://support.microsoft.com/hotfix/KBHotfix.aspx?kbnum=971271&kbln=en-us

Suggests it is for Vista only. Windows Vista and Windows server 2008 share the same code, the hotfix should work, i have seen it very often that it works fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 35018902
Does it require a reboot?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sneakanddestroy
sneakanddestroy earned 200 total points
ID: 35018949
If it's a hotfix then it does not require a reboot.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 35019029
I applied the patch and am still having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sneakanddestroy
ID: 35019038
Are there any clues as to whats going on in the server logs?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35019074
I would try a re-boot if you can do it there may be some things that it will fix during that process
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35019095
And yes server logs can be useful in these cases
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 35019115
I am not sure if the Hot fix gave me this functionality or if it was there and I just needed to do it, but it is now working. When I clicked on the security tab in the properties window, I got the same message and clicked on the OK button, which lets me see who has access. I then clicked on the Advanced button, which game me the same message and I clicked on the OK button to acknowledge it. Then I clicked ont he Edit button and I got a 'Reorder' button. I click on that and everything is back to normal.

If you guys can let me know if this fuctionaliy is a result of the hotfix then I will assign out the points. I have never seen this before so I don't know if it works this way without the hotfix or not.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35019202
should have been the hotfix that fixed it this has been an issue in the past
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35019239
the re-order button does not exist on my 2008 servers as I have not needed to run that hotfix
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sneakanddestroy
ID: 35019297
It's a known issue that the hotfix was designed for Vista\Server 2008
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 35019391
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35019408
Welcome!
0