Solved

Active Directory for Windows Server 2008 R2 Replica Problem

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've two windows 2008 r2 active directory domain controller in two different places connected through a vpn connection. Sometimes i receive RPC Errors ("RPC services not avaible") and the replica doesn't work correctly. Sometimes I've deleted the domain zone with the active directory name, I've created a new one and the replica worked correctly.
How can fix this DNS Server problem?
0
Comment
Question by:R0yal
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sneakanddestroy
ID: 35018931
On your VPN are you using DNS instead of IP Address?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35019067
Have you configured DNS scavaging? How often do you receive those messages?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35020248
You need to make sure you have all ports opened so replication can take place.

If you are having issues please post dcdiag
0
 

Author Comment

by:R0yal
ID: 35027501
For snusgubben: I receive this message about every 2 months. I didn't configure  DNS scavaging. Sometimes I do that manually from the dns snap-in.
What is  DNS scavaging?How can i configure it?
Thanks.


For others:
All vpn ports are opened. Usually the controller works correctly.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 250 total points
ID: 35027612
DNS scavenging will just clean out stale records. I was just thinking about maybe the A-record got deleted since recreating the zone fixed you up.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now