Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 SP1 Deployment Guide WSUS Instructions do not work.

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I've downloaded the Deployment Guide for Windows Server 2008 and Windows 7 SP1 and carefully read it.  We have an existing WSUS infrastructure that works nicely, there for I intended to use the method mentioned in the Guide to manually import the update for deployment as it's not available yet to sync directly from Microsoft.

I've applied the required hotfix and rebooted.  In step 3 below the search for Windows 7 with SP1 does now reveal the update.  I've even searched for the KB Number for SP1 (976932) which has zero hits.

Has anyone else managed to get Windows 7 SP1 deployed en mass to their users via WSUS?  I'm open to other methods as long as they don't require local admin rights or me walking to each machine and manually installing.


The relevant bit from the guide is below:
Scenario 4: Deploying with WSUS
Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) enables you to deploy the latest Microsoft product updates to computers running the Windows operating system. By using WSUS, you can fully manage the distribution of updates that are released through Microsoft Update to computers in your network. For general information about WSUS, see http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=94244.

Before you start deploying with WSUS, you should be aware of the following:

•      If your WSUS server is running Windows Server 2003, you will need to install an update to ensure that SP1 is downloaded successfully. For more information, see Knowledge Base article 938759 (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=108519).
•      If your organization is using the Service Pack Blocker Tool to block individual users from installing SP1, publishing the service pack to WSUS will automatically override the block, and SP1 will be installed.

Eventually, SP1 will sync automatically to your WSUS server as long as the server is configured to synchronize Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows 7 service packs. Until then, use the following steps to manually import the service pack from the Microsoft Update Catalog site. The package that is installed contains both the prerequisite packages and SP1. This entire package will be downloaded to each destination computer, unlike with Windows Update, where only the components that are needed for a specific computer are downloaded.

To manually import SP1 in WSUS
1.      Open the WSUS Administrator console, expand the Update Services node, and then expand the node for the WSUS server.
2.      Right-click the Updates node and click Import Updates.
3.      At the Microsoft Updates Catalog website, search for Windows 7 with SP1.
4.      In the results, click Add to add one or more of the following updates to your basket: Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 – Standalone (x86); Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 – Standalone (x64); Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 – Standalone (ia64).
5.      Click View basket.
6.      Confirm your selections and click Import to import these packages.

Thanks,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Rignes
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:EshuunDara
EshuunDara earned 1000 total points
ID: 35019064
The problem is the update isn't available on the Microsoft Catalog Site.  Until it gets there, you can't import it into WSUS.  The only "workaround" I'm aware of would be to use SCOM to deploy the service pack.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35021028
If you look at this section here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894199

Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (KB976932)

Locale: All
Deployment: Important/Automatic Updates <<<WSUS, and Catalog are not yet listed
Classification: Service Packs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rignes
ID: 35022055
Thanks for the info.  I wonder what MS is waiting for?
0