Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to specify the encoding of MS Excel to UTF-8?

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a CSV file containing French characters, encoded in UTF-8. When I open it using MS Excel it just displays garbled characters. On the other hand, if I open it using OpenOffice, I was prompted with a dialog letting me to choose the encoding so I could choose UTF-8 and displays it properly.
So how do I tell MS Excel to change the encoding to UTF-8 so I can properly view the CSV file?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:michaelzhou23
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35018550
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
McOz earned 500 total points
ID: 35018557
Check out this link:
http://www.itg.ias.edu/node/544
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35022269
try adding a BOM to the front of the file
0