Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant access company website from main office.

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Folks,
  Can't get my head around what appears to be DNS issues. I can access the company website (hosted by viviti) from any network bar our company's network.

I have a CNAME record that points www.metatechsolutions.co.uk to viviti's servers address.
I also have 2  "A" records (autodiscover and mail) that point to our company's router.

However from the office if I try to access the website I get an error: Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage.

I have a feeling this relates to our external DNS but unsure of how to resolve.

Any help would be really appreciated.

Many thanks
Dave


0
Comment
Question by:MetaDave
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018568
Open a command prompt and ping your full domain name: www.{yourdomainname}.com get the IP address back. It should timeout but it will give you 1 IP address at the top that should correspond to your domain. If you have a way to get the IP of your domain skip this step.

Now open C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\Etc\hosts with notepad (hint: on Vista or Windows 7 notepad must be run with administrator permissions.)

In that file add the following:


###.###.###.###      www.{yourdomainname}.com
###.###.###.###       {subdomain}.{yourdomainname}.com
###.###.###.###      mail.{yourdomainname}.com
###.###.###.###      ftp.{yourdomainname}.com


Unless you are doing some really special the ###.###.###.### should be the same IP address for all of those entries.

Save the changes close IE and reopen. Try to navigate to your site. If that works you have an internal DNS issue. Show this to your network/server administrator and they can add the DNS records to make this work. Of course it could be other things but this is enough to try for now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ElDiabloBlanco
ID: 35018800
Have you tried adding the to your local intranet sites in IE? If it was an internal DNS issue then everyone in your office would be unable to access the website. Are others in your office having the same problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MetaDave
ID: 35019304
Many thanks for the comments. I've left work for the day but will report back tomorrow on my findings. Thanks for the help folks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MetaDave
ID: 35019718
rawinnlnx9, I can indeed confirm that adding those records to the hosts file did allow me to access our website. So does this confirm an internal DNS issue?  If so how can I resolve it?

Many thanks bud
Dave

P.S I remote desktop to test your theory :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MetaDave
ID: 35024968
rawinnlnx9,
     I added an "A" record to the forward lookup zone and all computers in the network now access our company website. I really appreciate your help.

Would you mind providing me with a small explanation as to why I needed to to add the A record in the first place? Why couldn't our browsers just access our website?

Many thanks
Dave
0