[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP with firewall

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I cannot access the FTP when I turn the windows firewall on, I have also add a port 21 and 20 to the exception list but it doesn’t works.
Any help ?
0
Comment
Question by:Yadtrt
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018684
From Microsoft Technet article.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739791(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_9

This happens when your FTP program uses active FTP instead of passive (PASV) FTP. Windows Firewall uses the Application Layer Gateway (ALG) Service to process active FTP traffic. If the ALG Service is not running, try starting it.

To start the Application Layer Gateway Service
1.Open the Services snap-in.

2.Double-click Application Layer Gateway Service.

3.On the General tab, if the Service status is not Started, click Start.

If the ALG Service is running and you still cannot get your FTP program to work with Windows Firewall, try adding the FTP program to the exceptions list.

To add a program to the Windows Firewall exceptions list
1.Open Windows Firewall, and then click the Exceptions tab.

2.Click Add Program, and then follow the directions that appear on your screen.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:eksatx
ID: 35020997
gdewrell is probably right -- this is most likely an issue with trying to use active mode for the FTP connection.

What might be an easier solution, however, is to configure the client with which you are trying to connect to use passive mode (this is usually a checkbox in the site setup).

If you tell me what client you are using to connect I can be more specific.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 35043832
You said you "cannot access the FTP " but this could mean a lot of different things.

When you can connect and log in but not list folders or transfer files that means your control channel is open and your data channel is blocked.  This is the situation where the first thing to try is switching between active and passive modes.

If you flat-out can't connect on the control channel that could be several different issues. Please clarify the symptoms.
0