Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 different  ISP links with mutual failover possible

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Thanks in advance for your assistance.

I have a used Cisco ASA 5505 which has been set to default factory config.

I possess two different ISP links from two different ISPs.

My question is theoretical.

With the latest software version of the ASA and ASDM, I would like to:

1. Inside network to use ISP link #1 as default route to internet

2. DMZ network network to use ISP link #2 as default route to internet

3. Inside network to failover to ISP link #2 using a tracked route

4. DMZ network to failover to ISP link #1 using a tracked route.


Is this even possible? I have the Security Plus license on the box.

If so, is this as simple as configuring the correct global/route statements and the correct tracked route statements (SLA MONITOR) or is this more complicated than that?

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rpacint
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35018664
HI,

It is not possible, ASA not knows policy based routing!
You need a router with 3 ETH leg to do it!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mwblsz
ID: 35019048
I would say no too.
ASA can allow you do simple failover, like you are using conn1 all the time, and only when conn1 is down, you can failover to conn2. But it can not handle the complex scenario you describe. You will need one or two routers and carefully network design to do that.

sincerely
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 1000 total points
ID: 35036997
Dual WAN failover can only be accomplished on the 5505 with 2 units. You can do active/standby. The failover is not stateful either so all connections through the first link would be lost when failing over.

Here's a simple configuration for setting up 2 x ASA5505's in Active/Standby failover:
http://linuxsysadminblog.com/2009/02/cisco-asa-5505-activestandby-failover-configuration/

You might consider an 1921 ISR with an extra fast ethernet or gig module. You could do something a simple asa default routes through both links, but your secondary link would have a higher administrative distance.

MO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rpacint
ID: 35039617
Also created a TAC with Cisco. They confirmed this as well. With a single 5505, the device can support only one default route. A router is required to do the task involved.
0