Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Windows vista Home Os

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have problem with my laptop that has windows vista, as I am able to boot in safe mode and see my desktop screen, but if I try to boot in normal mode after entering credentials , I get the black screen with mouse pointer.

The system came with vista pre-installed  and did not include boot disk.

I tried following two options successfully ,but no luck when I boot in normal mode getting black screen with mouse pointer.

By restarting  the system,and holding the F8 Key until a black screen menu appears.

a) Startup Repair

I got the message startup repair could not detect a problem

b) System Restore

Even tried this option (System Restore option in safe mode)

Note: I don't want to use Recovery option as it will delete all softwares installed in my laptop.

Any help would be highly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:dsk1234
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35018673
Can you boot into Safe mode with Networking, then if needed download anti-virus and anti-malware programs to run?  This could be a problem with viruses/trojans/spyware or other malware. Some free online virus scanners:

http://housecall.antivirus.com 

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm 

Also try these free programs to rid your system of spyware, trojans, and other malware:

http://www.superantispyware.com/
SuperAntiSpyware

http://www.download.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html?tag=nl.e415
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.30
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35018683
If no malware is detected, but everything runs OK in safe mode, then it may be because of some conflict caused by startup programs (which do not run in Safe mode) or some driver that is not used in safe mode.  In Windows 98/ME/XP/Vista/Windows 7, you can choose which programs are run at startup by using the Microsoft Configuration utility:  click on the Start button, choose Run, type in MSCONFIG (doesn't need to be all capitals), click OK.  Choose the Startup tab, deselect programs to run at startup by removing the check mark.  In Windows 9x/ME, you may need to disable just about everything except Explorer, ScanRegistry and SysTray.  In Windows XP/Vista/Windows 7, just click on the button for Disable All. Reboot and see if the problem goes away.  If it does then re-enable the startup programs one (or a few) at a time, reboot, and when the problem occurs again, there is your culprit.  If you have a great number of apps to narrow down on in trying to track down the culprit, do it instead by dividing up the loading programs into successively smaller halves:  disable half of them; if the problem doesn't go away, then the offending app is within the other half, so divide that group into half; or if the problem does go away, then the disabled group contains the offender, so again narrow down by dividing in half.  

In Windows XP/Vista/Windows 7: If the problem continues to come up with all startup programs disabled, then it is probably a driver or service.  You can click on the Services tab in MSCONFIG, click on the button for Hide All Microsoft Services, leaving only third-party services displayed, then try turning them off in the same way you did for startup programs.  Finally, if third-party services are eliminated from being the cause of the problem, you could try narrowing down on Microsoft services in the same way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsk1234
ID: 35018792

Thank you for your suggestions, i will try and let u know
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1500 total points
ID: 35019990
You need to re-install Vista. You have got a famous problem of Vista called KSOD and it is difficult to fix.

I have tried to help another member on fixing KSOD and it ended up with re-install of Vista.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_24866518.html

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_25074862.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsk1234
ID: 35027588
Hi ,

I tried the above two options but no luck, so as the last option I have is re-install vista / recovery which will delete all softwares installed in my laptop.

Any other clues??
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35027768
What happened with the check for malware and the use of MSCONFIG?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsk1234
ID: 35057999
Hi ,

I tried the above two options malware checing and use of MSCONFIG, but no use, still I got same screen
black screen with mouse pointer.

At last I have used recovery option.

Thank you all for your valuable suggestions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsk1234
ID: 35069749
I know  to reinstall vista , if  the options suggested by experts did not  work.
0