Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's inside my laptop?

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a T43 IBM Thinkpad and I wanted to sell it, and I wanted to know if there's sometype of software I can run that will list all the hardware/software that my laptop has presently, so that I can post it and sell it online.

0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 35018733
Personally, due to privacy and giving out information you don't want to give out, I would suggest you post the specsfrom IBM's website such as:  http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-58317.html
Then manually add software you are going to sell with it, don't forget it is not work mentioning Adobe Acrobat Reader, iTunes, etc, since these are free anyway!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dtravis1987
ID: 35018840
Please download "Speccy" from http://www.piriform.com/speccy/download 

Run the program then go to 'File->Save as Text File'
Open the Text file with word editor of choice.
Delete Operating System Serial
Delete all of Network information

Other than that there is no personal information that is loaded into Speccy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ROMAD77
ID: 35018841
Depending on your Operatins System, if you have Windows, you can use the System Information utility. This will show hardware resources, like, RAM, Hard Disk, processor, etc... It can be found under Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools - System Information.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35018843
Speccy is a great tool

http://www.piriform.com/speccy

also, try SIW, it's a very thorough scanning tool and will list all sorts of things in your computer, including saved passwords and personal information, so you know what can still be accessed and what needs to be removed prior to selling.

http://www.gtopala.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023203
You can also bring up the info via the Lenovo website:
First go here:
http://www.lenovo.com/services_warranty/us/en/

Then under the Warranty Information leftside menu option choose:
Warranty Lookup to get this page:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=LOOK-WARNTY

From the laptop you're talking about, you can click Auto-detect warranty button, or just type in the type and serial number. For example, we have an older T43 here at work that has these numbers for the type: 2668, then enter the L3-xxxxx serial number.

When you get to the Warranty Status page, there's a link called, "View parts lookup results for this system"

On the T43 I looked up, this info displayed:

T43-partsList.bmp
0