Solved

autocomplete in outlook missing some address's??

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys,

One of my users has found that as of yesterday when filling in the "to" field of outlook 2007 some address's dont show anymore. Certain ones still come up but some that use to are now missing through the auto popluate field???

Any suggestions???
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jay_cee_bee
ID: 35018713
Have there been any changes made? The "autofill" is pulled from an .NK2 file in the users profile username.NK2
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dtravis1987
ID: 35018724
Might I suggest deleting the Address list and reimporting them? Is that a possibility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 35018725
from what the user tells me no but you know how users are when it comes to telling the truth!

Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 35018745
dtravis, please elaborate?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jay_cee_bee
ID: 35018759
Unless you can pull an older copy of the users NK2 file from a backup, I don't. Of Course you can give them the option of typing 3 or 4 letters of the recipients last name and using the ALT + K shortcut. Once they have been used once they should show up in the "autofill" function.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dtravis1987
ID: 35018875
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 35018915
this referes to 2010.. i have 2007
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 500 total points
ID: 35018967
Use NK2Edit and edit the NKS file. then save it over top of the current one to make sure any corruption is overwritten. You can use this utility to add in addresses from his address book or manually as well to correct the problem.

My guess is the NK2 file became corrupt.

nk2edit: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
0