[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec mail security for exchange... is there a powershell module for it?

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Is there a powershell module for Symantec Mail Security for Exchange?  I have an exchange 2007 environment and was wondering if there was a cmdlet that we can use to feed SMSE a list of mailboxes to scan.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:childersj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018696
Nop, as far as I know there is no Powershell module for SME
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 35079995
What do you meadn by:
 feed SMSE a list of mailboxes to scan?

SMSMSE scans all traffic that passes thru exchange server in and out. This option is only in manual scan (or scheduled) for information store. Is that what you want to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:childersj
ID: 35082398
Yes that is what I want to do.  I realize that all traffic is scanned in tansit.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 35082550
I am not aware of a way to do that.. Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:childersj
ID: 35083096
Not a problem.  I didn't think there was one, but wanted to check.  I am new to the Symantec products.  More familiar with others.
0