[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG will not purge logs when backed up with Syamantec backup exec for exchange

Posted on 2011-03-02
12
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
l Backup from Symantec for Exchange with "flush logs" selected on a nightly basis, but there are still 30,000+ txt file logs on the DAG server
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 35018775
well you need to make sure your backup is completing correctly and that the version supports exchange DAG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35018920
it is and that version dones it used to work , i am thinking of attempting a NTBACKUP
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 800 total points
ID: 35019033
Exchange 2010 only supports VSS based backups. Secondly, you need to take full backup in order to purge the log files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35019208
yes , thank you for your guidence on this issue , I ran a Winodws server backup (NTBACKUP) on it and was FULL and had no errors , this environment has been resently converted to exchange 2010 from 2003 , so thei only thing left is that there is a replication partner that is off line and it will not let it delete the logs untill is back on line or removed
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 35019232
if you have a DAG logs won't be flushed before they are succesfully replicated to all nodes in the dag
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 800 total points
ID: 35019343
In order to purge the transaction logs, you need to start the replication between nodes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35019386
is there command to see if all DAGs have replicated ?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 35019415
get-mailboxdatabasecopystatus shld do and you can see it from the EMC -> Org Config -> Mailbox -> Database Management
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35019460
so run the command "get-mailboxdatabasecopystatus shld " from the command line ?


and this same info is at

 EMC -> Org Config -> Mailbox -> Database Management  ?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35019509
yes it is the same ifno
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35019531
thanks and I will run  Test-ReplicationHealth also
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35027193
it seems that the repilcation is running fine NOW anyway, I removed the logs to another location and now the logs will purge
0