?
Solved

pluginlab out of business?

Posted on 2011-03-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Not getting response from pluginlab - I can't seem to edit my menus in CS5 for mac. Anyone else having this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ServalStudios
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35019412
I'd be pretty amazed if they went out of business.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 35019639
You would think so.. but they don't answer the phone, and they haven't answered emails for over a month.  I have sent several and left several phone messages.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SaigonJeff
ID: 35027594
I have had the same issue with not getting any response from them... however I managed to solve my problem on my own...

What exactly is te problem you are facing? Perhaps we can help you...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 35028728
I can't edit any of my menus now that I am in CS5.  I even tried to create a new menu, but it wouldn't reopen it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SaigonJeff earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029583
Sounds like the extension has been corrupted.

Uninstall it, then reinstall it... Don't just install over-top the old one.

Then try it again.  

I had the same problem at first with CS5 in Windows 7. The above procedure solved the problem.

Let us know if that helped.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 35030139
I will try that. I installed it over the top..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 35039942
Its funny, their site was down last night for a few hours.  I tried to install new, but still not working on any sites.  I have never been able to load from script either, even when it was working.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 35040009
Now I am thinking I might have to recreate all my horizontal image menus in something else. I wonder if this can be done in SPRY?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 35071998
I put it in new, but am having to rebuild all my menus.  It seems to be happy now that I have started a new one. It could be that the move to CS5 somehow broke all the code links.  

I don't think I will use pluginlab menus from now on, but will try to find a new way to do horizontal image menus.

Thanks all for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:niBelo
ID: 35929749
I think pluginlab is off.
Its very sad and annoying. I am using pluginlab menus in various projects and it's really very unprofessional that they just shut down.


I hope it is not permanent. They should at least inform their customers.
0