[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up 2 external ip addresses on an Internal Server

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to setup Direct Access and i am having trouble assigning the 2 require external ip addresses to the UAG servers 'external' network card.

I have been supplied with a bank of 4 external ip addresses by my adsl supplier.

My server sits behind an Cisco/Linksys ADSL router.

How do i get the external ip addresses to work on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:FacemanPeck
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 35018906
Is your router capable of having multiple external IP address?  Please supply the make/model.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35018937
Are the IP addresses consecutive? Typical assignments are 1,5,13 usable
0
 

Author Comment

by:FacemanPeck
ID: 35025014
The router is a Linksys ADSL2 Gateway AG241v2 model

We have a range of ip addresses from .64 to .67
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DewFreak earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027602
I don't see a lot of information about that device out there.  This looks to be an old product.  I don't think this device it going to be able to accomplish what you need done. It needs to understand the subnet assigned to you and be able to handle multiple IP's on the external interface or on a DMZ interface.  We need more detail on your setup.  Are you attempting to assign the static IP's on the actual Windows server NIC?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35028747
I agree - difficult to find much in a search, but when I search for pictures, it looks like a home class router.  Home routers are not going to support multiple IPs.  You need a business class router.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 35028752
Indeed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FacemanPeck
ID: 35034840
Cheers. we have just had a CISCO 837 delivered.
Have been told this will do the job.
0